Administrative Units & Leadership

Howard University College of Medicine
520 W Street, NW
Washington, DC 20059
806-6270; 806-7934 (FAX)

Title Incumbent Room Building Phone Fax Contact Point
Dean Mark S. Johnson, M.D., MPH 512 S. G. Mudd 806-5677 806-7934 Tashieka Stone Totten
             
Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Sheik N. Hassan, M.D. 527 S. G. Mudd 806-9494 806-5318 Sherri Kum
             
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs David O. Rose, M.D. 527 S. G. Mudd 806-5677 806-7934  Sherri Kum
             
Associate Dean for Student Affairs and Admissions Walter P. Bland, M.D. 518 S. G. Mudd 806-6394 806-7934 Leiza O'Neil
             
Associate Dean for Research Celia Maxwell, M.D. 530 S. G. Mudd 806-9477 806-7934 Richa Mandlewala
             
Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs Chilidum Ahaghotu, M.D., MBA 4C02 HUH 865-1644 865-5396 Angela Cummungs
             
Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education                 Peter L. Sealy, M.D.  2039 HUH 865-6830  865-1773  Kelicia Smith 
Assistant Dean for Medical Education Pamela L. Carter-Nolan, Ph.D., MPH 110 S. G. Mudd 806-6282 806-5212 Alyene English
             
Department/Center Chair/Director Room Building Phone Fax Contact Point
Anatomy Donald Orlic, Ph. 1105 Adams 806-6555 265-7055 Lynette Thompson
             
Anesthesiology Edward E. Cornwell, III, M.D. (Interim) BI05 HUH 865-6711 865-6713 Tracy Sutton
             
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Matthew George, Jr., Ph.D. 3430 Adams 806-6289 806-5784 Angela Jackson-Wilson
             
Cancer Center Wayne A.I. Frederick, M.D. (Interim) 220 Cancer Center 865-6237 667-1686 Michele Berry-Sloan
             
Center for Sickle Cell Disease Patricia Oneal, M.D. & Sergie Nekhai, Ph.D., (interim) 203 HURB 1 865-8284 232-6719 Vera Ball
             
Community and Family Medicine Babafemi B. Adenuga, M.D. (Interim) 2400 Adams 806-6300 806-4898 Vanessa Stroman Segears
             
Dermatology Rebat M. Halder, M.D. 2107 HUH 865-6725 865-1757 Sharon Payne
             
Emergency Medicine Geoffrey Mountvarner, M.D., MPH (Interim) 1-400 HUH 865-1121 865-4492 Carolyn Ricks
             
Medicine Shelly R. McDonald-Pinkett, M.D. (Interim) 5C02 HUH 865-6620 865-4607 Marilyn Dixon
             
Microbiology Agnes A. Day, Ph.D. 3012 Adams 806-6284 667-1686 Jessica Smith
             
Neurology Annapurni Jayam Trouth, M.D. 5B05 HUH 865-1549 865-4395 Charles Shelton
             
Obstetrics and Gynecology Kerry M. Lewis, M.D. (Interim) 3C04 HUH 865-1161 865-6922 Lisa Harris-Green
             
Ophthalmology Robert A. Copeland, Jr., M.D. 2100 HUH Tower Building 865-3302 865-4259 Joanne Brandon
             
Orthopaedic Surgery Terry L. Thompson, M.D. 4C04 HUH 865-1182 865-4904 Sebah Tubman
             
Pathology Edward L. Lee, M.D. 2026 Adams 806-6306 806-7022 Solomie Tiruneh
             
Pediatrics and Child Health Michal A. Young, M.D. (Interim) 6B02 HUH 865-1592 865-4558 Julia Thompson
             
Pharmacology Robert E. Taylor, M.D., Ph.D. 3408 Adams 806-6311 806-4453 Darrie Delgado
             
Physiology and Biophysics Kebreten Manaye, M.D. 2420 Adams 806-6330 806-4479 Larie Gray
             
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences William B. Lawson, M.D., Ph.D. 5B03 HUH 865-6611 865-3068 Larissa de Sousa
             
Radiation Oncology Jaquelyn Dunmore-Griffith, M.D. BA10 HUH 865-1723 865-1723 Kimberly Hayes
             
Radiology Andre J. Duerinckx, M.D., Ph.D. 1R23 HUH 865-1572 865-3285 Desta Golden
             
Surgery Edward E. Cornwell III, M.D.
4B02 HUH 865-1441 865-5396 Diedra Hodge
Unit Director/Manager Room Building Phone Fax Contact Point
Academic Support Services Bonnie S. Cobbs 527 S. G. Mudd 806-9492 806-5318 Darlene Wall
             
Admissions Judith M. Walk 2310 Adams 806-6279 806-7934 Sharmon Jones
             
Clinical Skills & Simulation Centers Tamara L. Owens, M.Ed. 226 S. G. Mudd 865-0063 865-0627 Yvette Johnson
             
Curriculum Office Stafford Battle 4308 Adams 806-9688 387-7728 Crystal Lynch
             
Data Analysis Center Monique Frazier 1050 Adams 806-6227 806-7273 Angelia Chatman-Moat
             
Faculty Development Renee R. Jenkins, M.D. 214 S. G. Mudd  865-0062  232-6309  Amanda L. Johnson 
             
Faculty Practice Plan Jeanette Gibbs 3400 HUH Tower Building 865-4186 865-4470 Devin Watts
             
Finance Sam Gaisie 200 FPP - Georga ave 865-7131 332-0028 Deborah Johnson
             
Financial Aid Rozanna J. Aitcheson 524 S. G. Mudd 806-4338 806-7934 Joseph Smith
             
GHUCCTS Clinical Research Unit Thomas Obisesan, M.D. 4West HUH 865-7260 865-7117 Carolyn Spann
             
Informatics and Biomedical Communications Stephen G. Whetstone 1301 Adams 806-6383 806-5476 Yvinne Hall
             
National Human Genome Center at Howard University Georgia M. Dunston, Ph.D. (Interim) 614 HU Cancer Center Bldg. 806-7372 986-3972 Niya McKie
             
Office of Continuing Medical Education Debra White-Coleman, M.D. 2302 Adams 806-5620 483-6653 Nikata Ginyard
             
Office of Development Marie Graves 5th fl Howard Center 238-2339 986-2005 Charlene Blount
             
Office of Medical Education Pamela L. Carter-Nolan, Ph.D., MPH 110 S. G. Mudd 806-6282 806-5212 Alyene English
             
Safety Office Arvind K.N. Nandedkar, Ph.D., DABCC 325 S. G. Mudd 806-9710 806-9474 Angela Jackson-Wilson
             
Veterinary Services Sylvia Singletary, D.V.M. 515 S. G. Mudd 806-6278 806-4340 James Bell